Zoning Approval For Western Kentucky Strip Mine Is Challenged
[…] Here, the Plaintiffs challenges the final action of the Daviess County Fiscal Court in adopting and approving a recommendation of the Owensboro Metropolitan Planning Commission to change the zoning classification of the properties located in Daviess County, Kentucky at 3100, 3570, 3574 and 3580 Girl Scout Road; 2895, 3031, 3035, 3139, 3300, 3484, and 3515 Russell Road; and 11300, 11440 US Highway 231 from A-U Urban Agriculture and A-R Rural Agriculture to EX-1 Coal Mining.

JURISDICTION AND PARTIES

2. This action arises under the provisions of KRS 100.347, which provides in relevant part that:

(3) Any person or entity claiming to be injured or aggrieved by any final action of the legislative body of any city, county, consolidated local government, or urban-county government, relating to a map amendment shall appeal from the action to the Circuit Court of the county in which the property, which is the subject of the map amendment, lies. Such appeal shall be taken within thirty (30) days after the final action of the legislative body. All final actions which have not been appealed within thirty (30) days shall not be subject to judicial review. The legislative body shall be a party in any such appeal filed in the Circuit Court.

3. This appeal is timely filed, since the final action of the legislative body complained of was taken on August 2, 2012, when the recommendation of the Owensboro Metropolitan Planning Commission to rezone the subject properties was adopted and approved by the Daviess County Fiscal Court. Under KRS 100.347(5), a “final action” is deemed to occur “on the calendar date when the vote is taken to approve or disapprove the matter pending before the body.”

4. Dr. Robert Huxol is a person injured or aggrieved by the final legislative action complained of herein, within the meaning of KRS 100.347(3). Dr.