Zoning Approval For Western Kentucky Strip Mine Is Challenged
[…] The zoning change would allow for more intensive use than would have been permissible under the former zoning classification.

9. The Daviess County Fiscal Court (hereinafter, “Fiscal Court”) is named as a defendant/appellee pursuant to KRS 100.347(3), which states that the “legislative body shall be a party in any such appeal filed in the Circuit Court.” The Daviess County Fiscal Court is the legislative body that voted to approve recommendation of the Owensboro Metropolitan Planning Commission for the zoning change at a meeting of the Fiscal Court on August 2, 2012.