KRC Seeks Assurances Of Community Facility Reviews For Proposed MSD and Louisville Water Co. Facilities
[…] I?m writing to respectfully request a commitment from the Department of Planning and Design Services, Louisville Water Company, and Metropolitan Sewer District, that all public facilities proposed by either the water company or MSD will henceforth undergo a Community Facility Review, since neither of the entities are exempt from the requirements of that statute.
KRS 100.324(4) provides that:

"(4) Any proposal for acquisition or disposition of land for public facilities, or changes in the character, location, or extent of structures or land for public facilities, excluding state and federal highways and public utilities and common carriers by rail mentioned in this section, shall be referred to the commission to be reviewed in light of its agreement with the comprehensive plan, and the commission shall, within sixty (60) days from the date of its receipt, review the project and advise the referring body whether the project is in accordance with the comprehensive plan. If it disapproves of the project, it shall state the reasons for disapproval in writing and make suggestions for changes which will, in its opinion, better accomplish the objectives of the comprehensive plan. No permit required for construction or occupancy of such public facilities shall be issued until the expiration of the sixty (60) day period or until the planning commission issues its report, whichever occurs first."