KRC Seeks Assurances Of Community Facility Reviews For Proposed MSD and Louisville Water Co. Facilities
[…] The only entities excluded from the obligation to undergo the public facility review outlined in KRS 100.324(4) are “state and federal highways and public utilities and common carriers by rail mentioned in this section.” (Italics added). The reference to highways, utilities and common carriers “mentioned in this section” is a reference to KRS 100.324(1), which exempts service facilities of certain entities from the requirement to seek planning unit approval for location or relocation of such facilities. Those entities “mentioned in this section” are:

"public utilities operating under the jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission, except as specified in KRS 100.987, or the Department of Vehicle Regulation or Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, any municipally owned electric system, and common carriers by rail[.]"

KRS 100.324(1) (Emphasis added).