KRC Seeks Assurances Of Community Facility Reviews For Proposed MSD and Louisville Water Co. Facilities
[…] It is exempt from the jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission as to rates and service.

The Metropolitan Sewer District, also chartered by the General Assembly, is “an independent body politic charged with administration of designated affairs. It was created by the sovereign power of the state as "a public body corporate, and political subdivision." Rash v. Louisville & Jefferson County Metropolitan Sewer District, 309 Ky. 442, 449, 217 S.W.2d 232, 236 (1949). It is also exempt from the jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission with respect to rates and service.

By its terms, KRS 100.324(4) applies to “any proposal for acquisition or disposition of land for public facilities, or changes in the character, location, or extent of structures or land for public facilities.]” “Public facility” is defined in KRS 100.111(19) to mean “any use of land whether publicly or privately owned for transportation, utilities, or communications, or for the benefit of the general public, including but not limited to libraries, streets, schools, fire or police stations, county