KRC Serves Notice of Intent To Sue Kentucky, EPA Over End To Vehicle Testing Program In Jefferson County, Kentucky.
[…] Additionally, notice is being given by certified mail as required by 405 CFR 54.2(b), to Henry Clay List, Secretary, Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Cabinet, as the authorized representative of the state agency charged with responsibility for air pollution control in the Commonwealth, and also on Governor Paul Patton.

 

Finally, notice is being sent by certified mail to the Director of the Jefferson County Air Pollution Control District, Arthur L. Williams, and to the Mayor of Metro Louisville, Jerry Abramson.

 

Basis for Notice

 

40 CFR 54.3(a) requires that a notice of intention to commence civil action alleging a failure of the Administrator to perform an act or duty which is not discretionary "shall identify the provisions of the Act which requires such act or creates such duty" and "shall describe with reasonable specificity the action taken or not taken by the Administrator which is claimed to constitute a failure to perform such act or duty[.]"

 

40 CFR 54.3(b) provides that notices to the Administrator and states regarding violation of an emission standard or limitation "shall include sufficient information to permit the recipient to identify the specific standard, limitation, or order which has been violated, the activity alleged to be in violation, the person or persons responsible for the alleged violation," and the location and date or dates of such violation.

 

The background for this Notice is described in detail below, and the specific failures and violations complained of are likewise outlined as required by regulation.