KRC Serves Notice of Intent To Sue Kentucky, EPA Over End To Vehicle Testing Program In Jefferson County, Kentucky.
[…] The authorization by EPA of such assignment "does not relieve the State of responsibility under the Act for carrying out such plan, or portion thereof."

 

Finally, 42 U.S.C. 7416 does not preclude a state or political subdivision from adopting or enforcing any standard or limitation respecting emissions of air pollutants except that "if an emission standard or limitation is in effect under an applicable implementation plan . . . such State or political subdivision may not adopt or enforce any emission standard or limitation which is less stringent than the standard or limitation under such plan or section."