KRC Serves Notice of Intent To Sue Kentucky, EPA Over End To Vehicle Testing Program In Jefferson County, Kentucky.
[…] Additionally, where as here the state relies on a local governmental authority "for the implementation of any plan provision," Section 110(a)(2)(E)(iii) requires "necessary assurances that . . . . the State has responsibility for ensuring adequate implementation of such plan provision[.]" EPA regulations at 40 CFR 51.232 make clear that while the state agency may delegate or "assign" responsibility for carrying out a portion of the SIP to a local governmental authority, the state must demonstrate to the Administrator's satisfaction that "the State governmental agency has the legal authority necessary to carry out the portion of plan." The authorization by EPA of such assignment "does not relieve the State of responsibility under the Act for carrying out such plan, or portion thereof."