PSC Order In Cell Tower Case Appealed
[…] For the reasons stated below, Petitioners L. Glenn and Sue Shadoan urge this Court to vacate and set aside the Commission?s August 8, 2006 Order on the ground that it is unlawful and unreasonable, and is otherwise contrary to law.

GROUNDS UPON WHICH REVIEW IS SOUGHT AND ASSIGNMENT OF ERRORS

1. This complaint and petition for review is filed pursuant to the provisions of KRS 278.410, which provides in relevant part that: (1) Any party to a commission proceeding . . . may, within thirty (30) days after service of the order, or within twenty (20) days after its application for rehearing has been denied by failure of the commission to act, or within twenty (20)days after service of the final order on rehearing when a rehearing has been granted, bring an action against the commission in the Franklin Circuit Court to vacate or set aside the order or determination on the ground that it is unlawful or unreasonable. Service of a commission order is complete three (3) days after the date the order is mailed. Notice of the institution of such action shall be given to all parties of record before the commission.

2. The final Order from which this complaint and petition for review is taken was entered on August 8, 2006. A copy of that order is affixed to this complaint and petition for review and is incorporated herein by reference.