Rejection of Benham and Lynch Lands Unsuitable for Mining Petition Appealed
[…] Area D is intended to encompass that area within the Looney Creek watershed, including the watersheds of Barnett Branch and Trace Branch that flow into Looney Creek, which is located above the borehole in the streambed of Looney Creek that is the primary water source for the Lynch Reservoir. The total area covered under this petition is believed to be approximately 10,442 acres.

The process for designation of lands as unsuitable for mining is authorized by KRS 350.610, which provides in part that:

"The requirements of this section shall not apply to lands on which coal mining operations were being conducted on August 3, 1977, or under a permit issued pursuant to this chapter or where substantial legal and financial commitments in such operation were in existence prior to January 4, 1977."

KRS 350.610(5).