Rejection of Benham and Lynch Lands Unsuitable for Mining Petition Appealed
[…] Thus, federal law and legislative history, and the interpretation of the scope of the exemption for permitted operations by state and federal agencies controls the interpretation of the lands unsuitable process and specifically, when a petition can be deemed frivolous.

The state unsuitability statute is patterned after 30 U.S.C. 1272, which provides in relevant part that:

"(a)(6) The requirements of this section shall not apply to lands on which surface coal mining operations are being conducted on the date of enactment of this Act [August 3, 1977] or under a permit issued pursuant to this Act, or where substantial legal and financial commitments in such operation were in existence prior to January 4, 1977."

The language is in substance identical, and thus the interpretation accorded the provision by Congress and the Secretary of Interior which illuminates the intent behind the language binds the state interpretation.