Reply Brief Filed In Okolona Mall Case
[…] As argued in the opening brief at pp. 39-40, the Commission failed to explain or make sufficient findings grounded in identified evidence supporting the conclusion. Defendants did not respond specifically to these arguments, and Plaintiffs rest on the arguments previously made concerning these failures.

With respect to the last prong of KRS 100.213, Plaintiffs demonstrated that the third alternative standard by which a zoning map amendment can be justified, to wit that “[t]here have been major changes of an economic, physical or social nature within the area involved which were not anticipated in the community’s comprehensive plan and which have substantially altered the basic character of such area,” had not been satisfied. The Commission failed to identify “the area” that it considered, leaving the Court with no yardstick against which to measure whether the Commission’s finding is consistent with the evidence.