PSC Rejects Transmission Line Corridor Through Daniel Boone Forest
[…] Certainly every landowner in Jessamine and Fayette Counties over whose lands K.U. might choose, after the certificate was granted, to build the transmission lines, could not reasonably be held entitled to notice of hearing on the application for the certificate."

SB 246 reflects a specific intent to enfranchise those parties that the Satterwhite Court had determined to be outside the scope of agency consideration. Specifically, KRS 278.020(8) allows “any interested person including a person over whose property the proposed transmission line will cross” a right of intervention and to request a local hearing,” effectively nullifying the holding in Satterwhite both by specifically including landowners directly impacted by the line routing in the review process, and also by requiring that the specific path of the line be identified in the