Relationship of local zoning and planning to Kentucky State Board On Electric Generation And Transmission Siting
[…] If only one county, one appointee shall be a resident, and the other, the planning commission head or county judge if there is no planning commission. If two counties, there is a process for selecting which county official and with county resident are ad hoc members. KRS 278.702.

The term “commence to construct” is defined in KRS 278.700 for purposes of the siting statutes as “physical on-site placement, assembly, or installation of materials or equipment which will make up part of the ultimate structure of the facility. In order to qualify, these activities must take place at the site of the proposed facility or must be site-specific. Activities such as site clearing and excavation work will not satisfy the commence to construct requirements[.]

KRS 278.700(4).
It would be appropriate for a zoning regulation to define what are allowed and prohibited activities related to actions on a property a proposed solar array in order to sync with state law for solar facilities of 10 MW or greater.