Relationship of local zoning and planning to Kentucky State Board On Electric Generation And Transmission Siting
[…] KRS 278.704(3) provides that,
if the merchant plant is proposed to be located in a city or county with planning and zoning, the setback requirements from the property boundary, residential neighborhood, school, hospital, or nursing home facility “may be established by the planning and zoning commission.” Any such setback shall “have primacy” over the setback requirements in the siting statute and shall not be waivable by the Siting Board, which under KRS 278.704(4) can waive the 1,000 / 2,000 foot-setbacks in the statute on a finding that “the proposed facility is designed to and, as located, would meet the goals of KRS 224.10-280, 278.010, 278.212, 278.214, 278.216, 278.218, and 278.700 to 278.716 at a distance closer than those provided in the statute.”

Thus, it is important that any zoning ordinance contain those setbacks deemed necessary, in the zoning ordinance, since they will take precedent over the state default setbacks and cannot be overridden by the state Siting Board.