Opening Memorandum Filed In Appeal Challenging Rejection Of Lands Unsuitable for Mining Petition For Lynch and Benham, Kentucky
[…] Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Cabinet et al., In Re: Lands Unsuitable for Mining Petition 98-2, OAH File No. LUP-24370-043.

As noted by the Cabinet in the Apogee case, the legislative history makes clear that the Congressional intent behind the exemption is to prevent the closure of existing mine operations, and not to blanketly exempt all areas overlying underground workings from designation simply because one or more seams below have been permitted for underground mining.

The state unsuitability statute is patterned after 30 U.S.C. 1272, which provides in relevant part that:

"(a)(6) The requirements of this section shall not apply to lands
on which surface coal mining operations are being conducted on the date of enactment of this Act [August 3, 1977] or under a permit issued pursuant to this Act, or where substantial legal and financial commitments in such operation were in existence prior to January 4, 1977."

The language is in substance identical, and thus the interpretation accorded the provision by Congress and the Secretary of Interior which illuminates the intent behind the language, binds the state to give the language the same interpretation.