Opening Memorandum Filed In Appeal Challenging Rejection Of Lands Unsuitable for Mining Petition For Lynch and Benham, Kentucky
[…] The Cabinet’s determination that the existence of such permitted lands within the petition area made the petition “frivolous” is contrary to law, inasmuch as the Cabinet is authorized to reject as frivolous only those petitions in which “the allegations of harm lack serious merit.” 405 KAR 24:030 Section 3(4). The Cabinet decision made no such finding as to the merits of the allegations.

As noted above, the Cabinet is obligated both by federal law and regulation, 30 USC 1253(a)(1), (a)(7) and 30 CFR 733.11, to maintain and administer the approved state regulatory program in a manner consistent with federal laws and regulations. 30 CFR 733.11 provides in whole that “States with an approved State program shall implement, administer, enforce and maintain it in accordance with the Act, this chapter and the provisions of the approved State program.” Similarly, the General Assembly has directed that the Cabinet adopt regulations to allow the state to administer and enforce the permanent regulatory program under SMCRA, provided that the Cabinet’s regulations can be no more stringent than required by the law, KRS 350.028(5); cannot be